Civil Action No. 08-cv-02446-PAB-CBS
[…] The defendant also argues that, since § 7-90-913 was enacted in 2006, it makes the ruling of Stansbury applying § 5-12-102 inapplicable to these facts. The Court is unpersuaded by that argument. A version of § 7-90-913(1)(b) existed at the time that Stansbury was decided, namely Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-114-108, but was not mentioned by the Tenth Circuit or the Tax Court. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-114-108(1)(b).
--------
As of that date, however, defendant was aware, as CGCI's sole shareholder, of the Notice of Deficiency and, upon receipt of the Notice of Deficiency, the purpose of § 5-12-102, i.e., "to discourage a person responsible for payment of a claim from delaying payment," Stansbury, 102 F.3d at 1093, was implicated.