Civil Action No. 08-cv-02446-PAB-CBS
[…] Interest may be charged against the transferee only for the use of the transferred assets, and since this involves the extent of transferee liability, it is determined by State law." Therefore, "where a transferee receives assets insufficient to satisfy the transferor's tax liabilities, determination of the existence, starting date, and rate of interest upon the retention of those assets prior to demand therefor is controlled by State law." Id. Section § 5-12-102(1)(a) provides for interest to creditors when money or property "has been wrongfully withheld . . . from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered." The Court inquired of the parties that, if the United States sought interest under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102(1)(a), what facts suggested that the defendant's conduct was wrongful at various times.