1:22-cr-0558-RMB
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C.S. § 3572,
A person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest
of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments. If the court provides for payment in installments, the installments shall be in equal monthly payments over the period provided by the court, unless the court establishes another schedule.18 U.S.C.S. § 3572(d)(1).
Further, 18 U.S.C.S. § 3613 provides:
The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law. Notwithstanding any other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security Act [42 USCS § 407]), a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined, except that-
(1) property exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to section 6334(a) (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 USCS § 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (12)] shall be exempt from enforcement of the judgment under Federal law;
(2) section 3014 of chapter 176 of title 28 shall not apply to enforcement under Federal law; and
(3) the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under Federal law or State law.18 U.S.C.S. § 3613(a).
However,
Only the government may petition for modification or remission of a fine upon a showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment were not likely to be effective, see United States v.