UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. SCOTT ANDREW HOLLINGTON
[…] (Doc. 88 ¶ 2). Further, the Government's theory for the obstruction counts rests on Hollington altering the records of “fake patients”- in other words, undercover agents who posed as patients to receive medical treatment from Hollington, which is not stated in the superseding indictment. Id. ¶¶ 4, 7, 20. The issue is whether these two factual contentions raised by Hollington-that the defense produced the medical records and that such records concerned “fake patients”-render Counts 16-20 dismissible.
Section 1503(a) of the United States Code defines obstruction of justice as: “[w]hoever . . . corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a). This “omnibus clause is essentially a catch-all provision which generally prohibits conduct that interferes with the due administration of justice.” United States v. Brenson, 104 F.3d 1267, 1274 (11th Cir. 1997) (citation omitted).