UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. SCOTT ANDREW HOLLINGTON
[…] (Doc. 113 at 4 n.5). He also reasserts that he should be able to use the entire medical files of the patients at trial. Id. at 1-5.
The applicable regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 2.66(a)(1) states: “An order authorizing the disclosure or use of patient records to investigate or prosecute a part 2 program or the person holding the records . . . in connection with a criminal or administrative matter may be applied for” as part of a criminal action. Both parties agree an order is required for use of the patient files at trial. (Docs. 103 at 1-3; 113 at 4 n.5).