CASE NO. 16cr1408 WQH
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b). In this case, the Amended Order and Conditions of Pretrial Release issued by the magistrate judge on July 19, 2016 ordered that Defendant "make all court appearances[.]" (ECF No. 11 at 1). The Court concludes there is clear and convincing evidence that Defendant has violated the condition of his release that he "make all court appearances" because Defendant did not appear at the May 12, 2017 status hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)(B). The Court further finds that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2)(B), Defendant "is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2)(B). The Court hereby revokes the Amended Order and Conditions of Pretrial Release. (ECF No. 11).danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.