CRIMINAL No. 01-0218 LH
[…] This Court, likewise, finds these rationales persuasive, and thus, rejects Defendant's separation of powers argument.
WHEREFORE,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendant's Motion for Reduction of Sentence Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) (ECF No. 79), is GRANTED IN PART: By separate order, Defendant's sentence will be reduced to a term of 252 MONTHS.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Defendant's Motion for Reduction of Sentence Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) (ECF No. 79), is DENIED IN ALL OTHER RESPECTS.
/s/ _________
SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
18 U.S.C. § 533(a)(2). 28 U.S.C. § 991 establishes the United States Sentencing Commission and provides in relevant part: (b) The purposes of the United States Sentencing Commission are to-- (1) establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system that-- (A) assure the meeting of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in section 3553(a)(2) of title 18, United States Code; (B) provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not taken into account in the establishment of general sentencing practices. 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(A)-(B).