United States v. Hogg
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Censke, 449 Fed. App'x 456, 464 (6th Cir. 2011). However, if the arraignment occurs at a date after the initial appearance, courts should begin the clock at the initial appearance. United States v. Parker, 508 F.3d 434, 437 (7th Cir. 2007).

The Speedy Trial Act also contains a 90-day clock, which relates to detention. Under the act, the trial of a defendant detained pending trial "shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b). The statute also provides that "[n]o detainee . . . shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of his trial." Id. § 3164(c). "The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in [section 3164]." Id. § 3164(b). "The excludability of the delays set out in § 3161(h)" applicable to the 90-day-detention clock "is automatic." United States v. Monk, 12 Fed. App'x 325, 326 (6th Cir. 2001).