United States v. Hogg
[…] United States v. Blackmon, 874 F.2d 378, 381 (6th Cir. 1989) ("An 'arrest' refers to the point at which a defendant is charged with the crime; therefore, a defendant is not 'arrested' until a formal complaint or formal charge is issued."). However, if no complaint is ever filed against a defendant, there can "be no 'arrest' for purposes of beginning the 30-day pre-indictment clock." United States v. Graef, 31 F.3d 362, 364 (6th Cir. 1994).

Lastly, Hogg's argument that he has been detained for 90 days without trial and must be released, pursuant to section 3164, fails to recognize the cross-reference to section 3161(h): "The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." The computation of excludable time arising from the appearance of Towns, the filing of Towns's motion, and the filing of Hogg's motion applies to the calculation of Hogg's time in detention.