United States v. Hoffert
[…] City of Jacksonville, 422 U.S. 205, 216 (1975). Invalidation of a statute as overbroad is "strong medicine" and "is not to be casually employed." United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 293 (2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Wash. State Grange, 552 U.S. at 449 n.6. A court conducting an overbreadth analysis first construes the challenged statute and then determines if the statute, as construed, "criminalizes a substantial amount of protected expressive activity." Williams, 553 U.S. at 293, 297.

An individual violates Section 1521 when he or she files a false lien or encumbrance "knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation." 18 U.S.C. § 1521. Hoffert claims that inclusion of the "having reason to know" mental state permits a conviction under a purely objective, "reasonable person" standard. (Doc. 27 at 13-14).