United States v. Hodge
[…] The Court agrees with the Sixth Circuit's conclusion. As such, the Court will deny Hodge' motion for compassionate release for Hodge's failure to satisfy Section 3582(c)(1)(A)'s exhaustion requirement.

Hodge's motion for compassionate release calls for one final comment by the Court. While Hodge's motion does not refer to 18 U.S.C. 3624(c)(2), Hodge's letter to the BOP, as noted above, appears to request that the BOP release him to home confinement pursuant to the BOP's own authority under that section. Title 18, Section 3624(c) of the United States Code ("Section 3624(c)") "describes the BOP's obligation to prepare prisoners for community re-entry." Woodall v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 432 F.3d 235, 239 (3d Cir. 2005). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2), the BOP is authorized to "place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2). Subject to certain findings, Section 12003(b)(2) of the CARES Act expanded the BOP's authority under Section 3624(c) by providing that