B:22-po-90050-GEB-1
[…] Mr. Manning was summoned from the home's second floor by his wife, and upon descending the stairs was met by a red-faced yelling and aggressive Defendant. The Defendant told Mr. Manning he would “fuck” him up, and that there was nothing the Military Police could do about it. The Defendant said, “his brother, a Marine,” had taught him to fight. The Defendant “took a swing” at Mr. Manning but did not make contact.
The Defendant was charged under the Assimilated Crimes statute, 18 U.S.C. Section 13, assimilating the Kansas statute prohibiting Disorderly Conduct, K.S.A. 21-6203(a)(3). That statute in relevant part provides:
Disorderly Conduct. (a) Disorderly conduct is one or more of the following acts that the person knows or should know will alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or other breach of the peace: . . . (3) using fighting words or engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others. . . . (c) As used in this section, “fighting words” means words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite the listener to an immediate breach of the peace.”