United States v. Hill
[…] Defendant also denied living in the basement and stated that his cousin lives there. However, the cousin or other residents of the home did not testify at the bond revocation hearings. Thus, the Court could not evaluate the credibility concerning whether Defendant, or someone else, lived in the basement. Lastly, since the alleged shots fired incident, the 911 caller has since disclaimed her account of the incident with the Defendant.

Applicable Law and Analysis

The Court must analyze whether Defendant has violated the conditions of release and whether his bond should be revoked under § 3148 of the Bail Reform Act. Section 3148 reads, in pertinent part:

The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer—
(1) finds that there is—
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that—
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that
the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. If the judicial officer finds that there are conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the person will abide by such conditions, the judicial officer shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title and may amend the conditions of release accordingly.
18 U.S.C. § 3148(b). The Government maintains that Defendant has violated his bond conditions by violating a federal, state, or local law, and being in possession of a firearm.