United States v. Hicks
[…] II. BACKGROUND

On October 8, 2013, a grand jury returned an Indictment charging Defendant with bank robbery, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). (Doc. No. 1 at 1.) The Indictment alleges that on August 27, 2013, Defendant robbed a TD Bank in Bensalem, Pennsylvania and stole approximately $1,429. (Id.) This robbery occurred less than one month after Defendant was released from a 96-month sentence for six other bank robberies while he was on supervised release. (Doc. No. 69 at 1.)

18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) reads:

Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association; or

Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or in such savings and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so used, any felony affecting such bank, or such savings, and such loan association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny—

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.


On March 17, 2014, Defendant pled guilty to the new bank robbery charge. (Doc. Nos. 31-32.) On July 9, 2014, he was sentenced to serve 151 months imprisonment.