UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. UMBERTO HERNANDEZ-VASQUEZ, Defendant.
[…] Defendant contends that the Court has disregarded his right to a speedy trial. Defendant further moves the Court for dismissal on the grounds that there is insufficient evidence against him.
The Government contends that each continuance in this case was required and complied with the requirements of the Speedy Trial Act. The Government further contends that indictment set forth a substantive basis for the charges in the indictment.
RULING OF THE COURT
18 U.S.C. Section 3161(c)(1) of the Speedy Trial Act requires that "[i]n any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs." Section 3161(h) provides for a number of exclusions from the period of time used in computing the 70 day period.