Criminal Action No. 3:18-cr-37 (CAR)
[…] The "absence of legislative language restricts our interpretation, as we are not allowed to add or subtract words from a statute. Because our task is merely to apply statutory language, not to rewrite it."
United States v. DBB, Inc. , 180 F.3d 1277, 1281 (11th Cir. 1999).
Id.
Houston v. Marod Supermarkets, Inc. , 733 F.3d 1323, 1334 (11th Cir. 2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Next, Defendant argues immigration officials violated existing INA Regulations by removing Defendant while his criminal case remains pending. Defendant points to 8 C.F.R. §§ 215.2(a) which provides that "no alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3..." Under § 215.3(g), "[t]he departure from the United States of any alien ... shall be prejudicial to the interests of the United States" where the alien "is needed in the United States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States...." These regulations, however, are "directed at the conduct of aliens, barring them from leaving, not directed at ICE, barring it from deporting aliens." Thus, they are inapplicable to this case.
United States v. Pacheco-Poo , 2018 WL 6310270, *6 (N.D. Iowa Dec. 3, 2018).
The Bail Reform Act