United States v. Hernandez
[…] As mentioned supra n.8, § 1228 governs the expedited removal of noncitizens convicted of committing aggravated felonies, and that section recognizes that its “proceedings shall be conducted in conformity with section 1229a of this title,” generally. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a). Second, § 1229a uses “proceeding” to refer to “[o]fficial minutes of a court proceeding” when discussing what documents or records constitute proof of a criminal conviction in a § 1229a proceeding. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(B)(iv).

Reflecting DHS's own understanding of 8 U.S.C. § 1229a, DHS has promulgated 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1, titled “Final order of removal.” Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6)(b), (7)(C)(i) (referring to a “final administrative order of removal”). That regulation refers to “[a]n order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under [8 U.S.C. § 1229a .” 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 (emphasis added). Under the regulation, “[a]n order of removal . . . shall become final” if, among other things, “an immigration judge orders [a noncitizen] removed in the [noncitizen]'s absence,” or in absentia, as happened in Mr. Zeledon's case.