United States v. Hernandez
[…] Reading “proceedings” in § 751(a) to exclude the execution of a finalized removal order would not leave noncitizens free to escape from custody for the execution of their removal orders without any criminal ramifications “under the immigration laws.” See id. Congress has enacted another statute that covers an escape (or any other action) by a noncitizen that hampers the execution of a removal order against them, 8 U.S.C. § 1253. At its broadest, § 1253-specifically titled “Penalties related to removal”-punishes “[a]ny [noncitizen] against whom a final order or removal is outstanding” who “takes any . . . action, designed to prevent or hamper or with the purpose of preventing or hampering the [noncitizen]'s departure pursuant to such.” 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1)(C). Under § 1253, Congress made this crime a felony, with a typical statutory maximum term of imprisonment of four-but in some cases ten-years. Id. § 1253(a)(1).