United States v. Hernandez
[…] In his Motion to Dismiss Count I, Mr. Zeledon argued that DHS's and ICE's execution of a removal order is not a “proceeding” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1505. In that statutory context, the Court disagreed with Mr. Zeledon and held that obstructing the execution of a removal order could indeed qualify as the “obstruct[ion]” of “any pending proceeding” outlawed by § 1505. The Government contends that this Court's analysis of the word “proceeding” in the § 1505 context necessarily forecloses Mr. Zeledon's instant arguments with respect to the meaning of the word “proceedings” in the context of 18 U.S.C. § 751(a). The Court disagrees.

Section 1505 makes it a crime to “corruptly . . . influence[], obstruct[], or impede[] or endeavor[] to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States ....” 18 U.S.C. § 1505.

As this Court explained at length in its prior Memorandum Opinion, 18 U.S.C. § 1505 uses the term “proceeding” “broad[ly],” in a manner that “accords with the dictionary definition of the term.” See United States v. Zeledon Hernandez, 2024 WL 23147, at *3 (E.D. Va.