United States v. Hernandez
[…] Judulang, 565 U.S. at 46.

Section 1229a uses the term “proceeding” two other times in ways not strictly referring to proceedings under § 1229a. Neither of these additional uses of the word upsets the Court's ultimate interpretative conclusion in this case. First, § 1229a uses “proceedings” to refer to “proceedings conducted pursuant to section 1228” of title 18 of the United States Code. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(3). As mentioned supra n.8, § 1228 governs the expedited removal of noncitizens convicted of committing aggravated felonies, and that section recognizes that its “proceedings shall be conducted in conformity with section 1229a of this title,” generally. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a). Second, § 1229a uses “proceeding” to refer to “[o]fficial minutes of a court proceeding” when discussing what documents or records constitute proof of a criminal conviction in a § 1229a proceeding. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(B)(iv).