Criminal 3:23-MJ-00655 (TOF)
[…] The Government and defense counsel suggested that there existed at that time “‘reasonable cause to believe' that Mr. Hernandez may be suffering from a mental disease or defect that renders him unable to understand the nature and potential consequences of the proceedings against him and effectively assist in his own defense.” (Id. at 4.) They requested that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b), Mr. Hernandez be committed “to the custody of the Attorney General to be examined by licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist for a reasonable period, not to exceed thirty days.” (Id. at 4.)
18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) provides that “[a]t any time after the commencement of a prosecution . . . the defendant or the attorney for the Government may file a motion for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the defendant.” The Court must grant such a motion “if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or