United States v. Hernandez
[…] Ground Three: Amendment 782

Next, Defendant claims that he is entitled to a reduction in his sentence under Amendment 782 of the Guidelines, which took effect on November 1, 2014. Amendment 782 retroactively reduced the applicable guidelines range for certain drug offenses by changing the drug quantity table in the Guidelines.

Defendant's request for a sentence reduction pursuant to a retroactive change in the Guidelines is not properly raised in this action. That sort of request should be brought as a separate motion under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2), which allows a defendant to file a motion to reduce the term of imprisonment, where the defendant "has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission" through a retroactive amendment to the sentencing guidelines. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2); U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10(a)(1).

Even under § 3582, Defendant's request is meritless. Amendment 782 would not affect the calculation of Defendant's sentence.