CASE NO. 5:97-CR-30024-1
[…] While due process may be violated in sentencing "by the use of inaccurate information," because no inaccuracy was shown, the violation alleged did not violate due process. Id.
B. DISCUSSION
The West Virginia code provides that juvenile records "shall be physically marked to show that they are to remain confidential . . . ." W. Va. Code § 49-5-104(c). Moreover, "[m]arking the juvenile records to show they are to remain confidential has the legal effect of extinguishing the offense as if it never occurred." Id. at § 49-5-104(d). Herbert argues, therefore, that his juvenile record should have been expunged and not considered by this court in sentencing.
Herbert ignores, however, another provision of West Virginia law, which provides that: