In Henagan, the underlying action was a suit by the United States against a serviceman and his wife, seeking foreclosure on a mortgage.
[…] Henagan was, in fact, within the continental United States and capable of adequately defending himself. Thereafter, the United States and Mr. Hobbs, after locating Mr. Henagan, entered into a stipulation of dismissal of this cause, with each party to bear its own costs, and this court pursuant to that stipulation entered an order dismissing this cause, with each party to bear its own costs.
Mr. Henagan, by his motion, now seeks from the United States recovery of attorney fees and expenses incurred in connection with Mr. Hobbs' unsuccessful pursuit of a stay.
II.
Section 520 provides in part that:
In any action or proceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be a default of any appearance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service. If unable to file such affidavit plaintiff shall in lieu thereof file an affidavit setting forth either that the defendant is in the military service or that plaintiff is not able to determine whether or not defendant is in such service. If an affidavit is not filed showing that the defendant is not in the military service, no judgment shall be entered without first securing an order of court directing such entry, and no such order shall be made if the defendant is in such service until after the court shall have appointed an attorney to represent defendant and protect his interest, and the court shall on application make such appointment.