United States v. Heitman
[…] There was an error made in the computation of interest to the time of the deposit on September 26, 1939, in an amount approximating $60. This amount, with accrued interest thereon from the latter date to the date when payments were receipted for on behalf of defendants, was included in the total sums so receipted for.

The questions here presented are governed by the provisions of § 258a, 40 U.S.C.A. That section, among other matters, provides: "* * * said compensation shall be ascertained and awarded in said proceeding and established by judgment therein, and the said judgment shall include, as part of the just compensation awarded, interest at the rate of 6 per centum per annum on the amount finally awarded as the value of the property as of the date of taking, from said date to the date of payment; but interest shall not be allowed on so much thereof as shall have been paid into the court. * * *

"Upon the application of the parties in interest, the court may order that the money deposited in the court, or any part thereof, be paid forthwith for or on account of the just compensation to be awarded in said proceeding. * * *"