Case No. 3:15-cr-238-SI
[…] Skilling, 561 U.S. at 401-02. Skilling argued that § 1346 was unconstitutionally vague. To avoid striking down a federal statute as impermissibly vague, the Supreme Court gave it a limiting construction, id. at 403-06, and held that § 1346 encompassed only bribery and kickback schemes, id. at 408-09. In the pending case, neither Heine nor Yates is charged with violating § 1346, and neither argues that the statutes under which they have been charged are unconstitutionally vague. Thus, Skilling has no application here.
Section 1346 provides: "For the purposes of this chapter, the term 'scheme or artifice to defraud' includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." 18 U.S.C. § 1346 (emphasis added).
Finally, Heine argues that, even if he had sought to increase the value of his shares of the Bank's stock, that cannot constitute attempting to deceive the Bank out of "something of value" because the stock already belonged to Heine.