Case No. 3:15-cr-238-SI
[…] That subsection provides that it is a crime to "knowingly execute, or attempt[] to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to defraud a financial institution." 18 U.S.C. § 1344(1). At trial, the Court instructed the jury that the three elements of the crime of bank fraud are: (1) a defendant knowingly executed a scheme to defraud a bank as to a material matter; (2) the defendant did so with the intent to defraud a bank; and (3) the bank was insured by the FDIC. ECF 999 (Instr. No. 25).
Section 1349 provides: "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." 18 U.S.C. § 1349. Bank fraud is prohibited under 18 U.S.C. § 1344 and is an offense under the chapter referenced in § 1349.
The Court next instructed the jury about the meaning of the phrase "scheme to defraud a bank." The Court stated: