Case No. 3:15-cr-238-SI
[…] The Indictment further alleges that one of the purposes of the conspiracy was to conceal the true financial condition of the Bank from the Bank's Board, shareholders, and regulators, including the FDIC. According to the Indictment, Heine and Yates reported false and misleading information about loan performance, concealed information about the status of foreclosed properties, made unauthorized transfers of Bank proceeds, and failed to disclose material facts about loans to the Bank's Board, shareholders, and regulators, all in an effort to conceal the Bank's true financial condition.
Under § 1005, it is a crime for any person to make "any false entry in any book, report, or statement of [any insured] bank, . . . with intent . . . to deceive . . . the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank." 18 U.S.C. § 1005.
DISCUSSION
Defendants Heine and Yates ask the Court to set aside their convictions and enter judgment of acquittal pursuant to Rule 29 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.