United States v. Hedges
[…] At the hearing, the Government argued Pretrial Services has inherent authority to impose reasonable conditions to verify compliance. Defendant argued that Sections 3142 and 3148 specifically state that it is the judicial officer that must issue the conditions that Defendant must comply with and that there must have been a violation of. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142 (h)(1)(“the judicial officer shall . . . include a written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the release is subject, in a manner sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the person's conduct.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1)(A) (“clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release”). On July 29, 2020, the Court imposed the condition that Defendant must report on a regular basis to Pretrial Services and “comply with their rules and regulations.”