CRIMINAL ELH-08-086
[…] Thomas recognized that Terry had rejected the broader approach taken by the Fourth Circuit in United States v. Woodson, 962 F.3d 812 (4th Cir. 2020). Thomas, 32 F.4th at 425-26.
Hebron was not convicted of an offense under §§ 841 or 846. Rather, he was convicted of conspiracy to participate in a racketeering enterprise, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). The penalties for this offense are specified in 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a), which provides: “Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment), or both . . . .” In other words, if the underlying racketeering activity has a maximum penalty of life imprisonment, the same maximum penalty applies to the § 1962(d) offense. And, a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii) carries a maximum penalty of life imprisonment. See United States v.