United States v. Heaton
[…] Id. (emphasis added and quotation marks omitted).

Similarly, in United States v. Tobin, this Court recognized that "a distribution [of prescription drugs] is unlawful if 1) the prescription was not for a legitimate medical purpose or 2) the prescription was not made in the usual course of professional practice." 676 F.3d 1264, 1282 (11th Cir. 2012) (quotation marks omitted), abrogated on other grounds by United States v. Davila, 569 U.S. 597, 133 S. Ct. 2139, 186 L.Ed.2d 139 (2013).

As the government points out, the plain language of 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) demonstrates that the jury instruction here correctly used "or" in defining the elements of a § 841(a) offense. Under § 1306.04(a), a prescription for a controlled substance is effective if it is issued "for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice." 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (emphases added). Put simply, the regulation has two requirements for a prescription to be effective: (1) "a legitimate medical purpose" . . . (2) by a practitioner "acting in the usual course of his professional practice." Id.