This case arises out of United States of America & Indiana ex rel. Robinson v. Indiana University Health, Inc. & HealthNet, Inc., No. 1:13-cv-200
[…] Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-4(a); Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-4(a). Once the relator initiates a civil action for violation of the IFCA, "[t]he state may elect to intervene and proceed with the action . . . ." See Ind. Code § 5-11- 5.5-4(c); Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-4(c). "If the attorney general . . . intervenes in an action . . . the attorney general . . . is responsible for prosecuting the action and is not bound by an act of the [relator] who initially filed the complaint." Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-5(a); Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-5(a). Indiana may file its own complaint-in-intervention, or it may amend the relator's complaint to include new claims or to "clarify or add detail to the claims in which the state is intervening[.]" Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-5(a). Indiana may even settle or dismiss the action over the relator's objections. Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-5(b)-(c); Ind. Code § 5-11-5.7-5(b)-(c).