CRIMINAL 3:24-CR-416-L
[…] Banks, 339 F.3d 267, 269 (5th Cir. 2003). Motions to dismiss that test the interpretation of a statute are such questions of law that are proper for the court to review. United States v. Fontenot, 665 F.3d 640, 644 (5th Cir. 2011) (“The propriety of granting a motion to dismiss an indictment . . . by pretrial motion is by-and-large contingent upon whether the infirmity in the prosecution is essentially one of law or involves determinations of fact .... If a question of law is involved, then consideration of the motion is generally proper.”) (citation omitted).
III. Analysis
18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) provides:
(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when-
(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State boundary, or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense ....Defendant contends that Count One of the Indictment should be dismissed because there are limits to Congress's Commerce Clause powers and this law exceeds the limitations; the alleged crime is wholly intrastate and not interstate; and the statute amending section 1201(a)(1) did not