20-cr-30021
[…] Wheeler's report indicates that he conducted a lawful traffic stop based on his reasonable suspicion and/or probable cause to believe that Hays had committed the traffic violations of operating a vehicle without the required use of headlights and tail lights, see 625 ILCS 5/12-201(b) (requiring use of headlights and tail lights “during the period from sunset to sunrise, . . . and at any other times when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of 1000 feet.”); improper lane usage, see 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”); and illegally-tinted side windows, see 625 ILCS 5/12-503(a-5) (prohibiting window tinting on windows immediately adjacent to the driver with certain exceptions).
Sunset on October 15, 2019 occurred at 6:21:15 p.m.