20-cr-30021
[…] Simon, 937 F.3d 820, 828-29 (7th Cir. 2019), cert. denied, 140 S.Ct. 824 (2020) (quoting United States v. Cashman, 216 F.3d 582, 586 (7th Cir. 2000)). The officer's subjective motivation for making the stop is irrelevant to the Fourth Amendment analysis. Simon, 937 F.3d at 829; see also Whren, 517 U.S. at 813.
Here, Chief Wheeler's report indicates that he conducted a lawful traffic stop based on his reasonable suspicion and/or probable cause to believe that Hays had committed the traffic violations of operating a vehicle without the required use of headlights and tail lights, see 625 ILCS 5/12-201(b) (requiring use of headlights and tail lights “during the period from sunset to sunrise, . . . and at any other times when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of 1000 feet.”); improper lane usage, see 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”); and illegally-tinted side windows, see