United States v. Haynes
[…] To prevail under the plain-error standard, Haynes must show an error that is plain, that affects his substantial rights, and that "seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings." In re Sealed Case, 573 F.3d 844, 847-48 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 732 (1993)). Haynes fails to satisfy that standard.

A.

First, Haynes contends that ordering him to make restitution to ZDF based on his violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1363 was improper because that provision applies to destruction only of federal government property, not private property like ZDF's. We disagree. The district court did not plainly err in concluding otherwise.

Section 1363 makes it a crime to, "within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously destroy[] or injure[] any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property[.]" That language draws no distinction between federal and non-federal property. Rather, the provision applies to "any . . . real or personal property." And "any," we have said, "means any." Ford v. Mabus, 629 F.3d 198, 206 (D.C. Cir. 2010).