United States v. Haynes
[…] R&R at 3-4 (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.340(3)(b)). Judge King also rejected “four additional arguments in support of suppression of the firearm” that Haynes made in his posthearing memorandum: 1) the traffic stop was “pretextual,” 2) officers “improperly extended” the traffic stop, 3) a purported Brady violation warranted suppression, and 4) the car search was “improper.” Id. at 4-6.

The R&R (at 3) noted that Quinn's probable cause might rest on a violation of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.380(2) as well. That provision requires that “[a] signal indicating the intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously for not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the motor vehicle before the turn.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.380. After reviewing the dash-cam video, Quinn testified “that Haynes only signaled once his vehicle had stopped.” R&R at 3 (citing .380).