United States v. Haynes
[…] Stevenson, 43 F.4th at 646. So even if Haynes were correct that Quinn misinterpreted Kentucky law-a question the Court need not decide to resolve the motion to suppress-he must still address whether Quinn's purported misinterpretation was unreasonable.

It wasn't. The record doesn't show that Haynes's conduct was “clearly permitted” or that Quinn's understanding of the law was not “objectively reasonable.” Id. at 646. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.340(3)(b) provides that the “operator of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle” only upon “a roadway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width for two (2) or more lines of vehicles moving lawfully in the direction being traveled by the overtaking vehicle.” Put another way, a driver may pass on the right only on “a roadway” of sufficient width. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.340(3)(b). Kentucky law excludes the “berm or shoulder” of a road from the definition of “roadway[.]” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.010(10).