Criminal Action No. 15-67
[…] Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2284 (quoting Shepard, 544 U.S. 13). Ultimately, even the modified categorical approach is a doctrine of statutory, not factual, analysis. --------
While the parties do not discuss it, the Court notes that neither is Defendant a Tier II offender, as that status likewise requires a conviction for an offense comparable to or more severe than the same "abusive sexual conduct," contemplated in the Tier III definition. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(3)(A)(iv). "The term 'tier I sex offender' means a sex offender other than a tier II or tier III sex offender." Id. at § 16911(2). As such, the Court finds that Defendant is a Tier I offender, with a base offense level of 12. USSG § 2A3.5(a)(3).
IT IS SO ORDERED. October 15, 2015
s\Cathy Bissoon
Cathy Bissoon
United States District Judge