Criminal Action No. 15-67
[…] In relevant part, a Tier III offender is sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and is comparable to or more severe than "abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of Title 18) against a minor who has not attained the age of 13 years." 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4)(A)(ii). Title 18 Unites States Code Section 2244 defines "sexual contact" by reference to 18 U.S.C. § 2246: "the term 'sexual contact' means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Pursuant to the modified categorical approach, if the relevant portion of the Georgia statute "sweeps more broadly" than the federal generic crime - here "abusive sexual contact" - then Defendant does not qualify as a Tier III offender. Descamps v.