United States v. Hayat
[…] Id. at 16:4-5. The Magistrate Judge concluded in the October Order:
[T]he government [shall] respond to the discovery requests with the understanding that the government need not provide any materials which [the District Judge] previously determined the government need not disclose. However, any materials responsive to the discovery requests which were not considered by [the District Judge] must be provided. In addition, the foundational documents for the four Balakot photographs which were the subject of the government's motion for a § 6 hearing in January 2006, are covered by the discovery requests.
Oct. 10, 2017, Order 20:20-26.

Section 4 of CIPA provides in pertinent part: "The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove." 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4.

The Government sought and obtained a stay of the October Order from the District Judge. Mot. for Stay, ECF No. 661; Nov. 1, 2017, Order, ECF No. 668. The Government also filed the Motion for Reconsideration sub judice.