No. 2:05-cr-0240 GEB DB
[…] Second, the trial judge could have made a decision that the government need not provide some information to the defense based, at least in part, on the fact defense counsel did not have security clearance. Petitioner establishes neither of these bases for showing that the CIPA record is relevant to the analysis of adverse effect under Cuyler or prejudice under Strickland.
I. Would Defense Counsel have Participated in the § 4 CIPA Proceedings if she had Security Clearance?
Petitioner fails to show that if defense counsel had security clearance, she could have participated in the CIPA § 4 discovery proceedings. Petitioner stresses that the district court is not required to hold § 4 proceedings ex parte. The statute states that the court "may" permit the government "to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone." 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. Petitioner cites several cases in which he claims, courts included security-cleared counsel in CIPA proceedings. (ECF No. 669 at 10-12.) ////
However, most of those cases do not support petitioner's position.