Criminal Case No. 19-20155-1
[…] Nevertheless, because the Government raised the issue—and therefore had the opportunity to address it—the Court has decided to consider it.
Further, Jesse filed a motion seeking an extension of time to file a motion to dismiss Court One of the Indictment on the same grounds. (ECF No. 78.) The Court denied the motion because the issue already had been presented in the briefs supporting and opposing Jesse's motion in limine. However, the Court gave the parties the opportunity to file supplemental briefs, which both sides did. (ECF Nos. 84, 89, 90.)
Section 922(n) reads:
It shall be unlawful for any person who is under indictment for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce any firearm or ammunition or receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.18 U.S.C. § 922. "Indictment" is defined as "an indictment or information in any court under which a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year may be prosecuted." 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(14).