Criminal Case No. 19-20155-1
[…] The Sixth Circuit found it "plausible that [the defendants] were unaware that they were prohibited from possessing firearms under a subsection of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) due to their regular and repeated drug use." Id. Nevertheless, the court held, "[s]uch knowledge . . . is not, and cannot be, what Rehaif requires." Id. According to the Sixth Circuit, "Rehaif did not grant onto § 922(g) an ignorance-of-the-law defense by which every defendant could escape conviction if he was unaware of this provision of the United States Code." Id.
As such, to demonstrate Jesse's guilt under § 922(n), the Government will have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) he "receive[d] any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce"; and (2) knew he was "under indictment" at the time. 18 U.S.C. § 922(n). The second element may, in the end, be impossible to prove. But at this juncture, the Court cannot conclude that the Government cannot satisfy its burden.