Criminal Case No. 19-20155-1
[…] Id. "An assignment of an individual to the status of youthful trainee . . . is not a conviction for a crime ...." Id. § 762.14(2).
If the offense is committed between the individual's twenty-first and twenty-fourth birthdays, the prosecutor must consent to the youthful trainee assignment. Mich. Comp. Laws § 762.11(1).
Under the statute, a court has the discretion to terminate or revoke an individual's youthful trainee status at any time; however, the court must do so if the individual pleads guilty to or is convicted of certain crimes. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 762.12(1), (2). The statute provides: "Upon termination of consideration or revocation of status as a youthful trainee, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as provided by law. If the status of youthful trainee is revoked, an adjudication of guilt is entered, and a sentence is imposed ...." Id. § .12(3) If the individual's youthful trainee status is not terminated or revoked, the court must "discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings." Id. § 762.14(1).