CR. 12-50044-JLV
[…] (Docket 140). Count III of the indictment reads as follows:
On or about between January 1, 2007, and December 31, 2008, at Allen, in Indian country, in the District of South Dakota, the defendant, Norman Yellow Hawk, an Indian person, who was the parent, guardian or custodian, did intentionally and knowingly abuse [T.Y.], by subjecting him to an environment which constituted mistreatment, was injurious to his welfare and resulting in serious bodily injury, all in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1153 and(Docket 141).
SDCL §§ 26-10-1 and 26-8A-2(1) and (3) and 18 U.S.C. § 3559(f)(3).
SDCL § 26-10-1 sets forth the elements of felony child abuse and states:
Any person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments, or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the victim is less than seven years of age, the person is guilty of a Class 3 felony.SDCL § 26-10-1. "Abuse" is not defined in the statute.
South Dakota civil statutes define abused or neglected child as follows:
In this chapter . . . , the term, abused or neglected child, means a child:SDCL § 26-8A-2(1) and (3).