2:23-cr-00012-NJK
[…] Docket No. 7 at 2. The United States dismissed the charge of resisting issuance of a citation. See Docket No. 4-1. The criminal information in this case only charges Defendant with violating 43 C.F.R. § 83651.1-3(a). See Docket No. 1.
43 C.F.R. § 83651.1-3(a) provides that “[w]hen operating a vehicle on the public lands, no person shall exceed posted speed limits, willfully endanger persons or property, or act in a reckless, careless or negligent manner.”
43 U.S.C. § 1733(a) provides, in part, that “[t]he Secretary [of the Interior] shall issue regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this Act with respect to the management, use, and protection of the public lands, including the property located thereon. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any such regulation which is lawfully issued pursuant to this Act shall be fined no more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than twelve months, or both.”
Defendant previously moved to dismiss the criminal information on the grounds that the charging regulation violated the nondelegation doctrine. Docket No. 12. The Court denied that motion but allowed Defendant to refile his separation of powers challenge. Docket No. 17.