2:23-cr-00012-NJK
[…] Defendant submits that 43 U.S.C. § 1733(a) violates this principle because it allows the Executive Branch to define what conduct triggers criminal penalties. Id. at 5-9. It has long been recognized, however, that “when Congress had legislated and indicated its will, it could give to those who were to act under such general provisions power to fill up the details by the establishment of administrative rules and regulations, the violation of which could be punished by fine or imprisonment fixed by Congress.” United States v. Grimaud, 220 U.S 506, 517 (1911) (internal quotations omitted).
43 U.S.C. § 1733(a), and the regulations issued under it, do not violate the separation of powers. § 1733(a) dictates that the Secretary of the Interior “shall issue regulations necessary to implement the provisions of [the Federal Land Policy and Management Act] with respect to the management, use, and protection of the public lands.” The statute, however, does not allow the Secretary to decide whether regulations promulgated pursuant to § 1733(a) are enforced via civil or criminal penalties. Instead, Congress directed that “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully violates any such regulation which is lawfully issued pursuant to this Act shall be fined no more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than twelve months, or both.” Id. Here, Congress determined the criminal act, a knowing and willful violation of a regulation, and set the penalty for that act.