United States v. Hatch
[…] Bruen, 597 U.S. at 18. Instead, the Supreme Court announced the following standard for applying the Second Amendment:

When the Second Amendment's plain text covers an individual's conduct, the Constitution presumptively protects that conduct. The government must then justify its regulation by demonstrating that it is consistent with the Nation's historical tradition of firearm regulation. Only then may a court conclude that the individual's conduct falls outside the Second Amendment's unqualified command.
Id. at 24. (quotations omitted).

D. Section 922(g)(9)

The Indictment charges Defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9), which provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any person ... who has been convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, to ship or transport in interstate or foreign
commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
A qualifying “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” is one that “has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon” against a statutorily listed victim.