In Haseltine, the circuit court affirmed, as we should here, notwithstanding the trial court's exercise of discretion in permitting testimony in Hearst I.
[…] Summary of this case from Ibn-Tamas v. United StatesOpinion
No. 23779.
December 18, 1969. Rehearing Denied January 19, 1970.
Franklyn K. Brann (argued), San Francisco, Cal., for appellant.
F. Steele Langford (argued), Asst. U.S. Atty., Jerrold M. Ladar, Asst. U.S. Atty., Cecil F. Poole, U.S. Atty., San Francisco, Cal., for appellee.
Before HAMLIN, MERRILL and KILKENNY, Circuit Judges.
Appellant, an insurance broker, was charged in four counts with having wilfully failed to file income tax returns for the years 1962 through 1965, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203. Following jury trial he was adjudged guilty on two of the four counts.
"Any person required under this title to * * * make a return * * * who willfully fails to * * * make such return * * * at the time or times required by law or regulations * * * shall * * * be guilty of a misdemeanor * * *."
1. The principal issue on trial was whether or not the failure to file was wilful in the sense in which that term is used in § 7203. There is no question but that it was knowing.