3:20-CR-269
[…] R. Crim. P. 5(f)(1) and Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963) (Doc. 84).
II. Motion for Early Disclosure of Jencks Act Material and Grand Jury Transcripts
The Jencks Act provides that “[a]fter a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement... of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b). The Jencks Act further provides that “no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of a subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.” 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). Similarly, the Federal Rules state: