CASE NO: 5:13-cr-26-Oc-PRL
[…] The statute relates to criminal usury and loan sharking, and applies to grants of immunity and testimony provided in the context of the statute. The plain language of subsection (6) of the statute begins by limiting the immunity to testimony or documents provided in the context of the statute itself: It begins, for example, by explicitly stating that "[n]o person shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any books, papers or other document before any court upon any investigation, proceeding, or trial, for any violation of this section . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 687.071(6) (emphasis added). A plain reading of this opening phrase makes clear, then, that unless an individual is providing testimony or documents "upon any investigation, proceeding, or trial, for any violation of this section," this statutory provision is inapplicable. Defendant has made no showing - or argument - that his affirmative defenses, made by him against a civil litigant in a state foreclosure action, satisfy this initial requirement. And, he cites to no case law suggesting it would.