Case No. 18-00103-01-CR-W-GAF
[…] United States v. Bloomfield, 40 F.3d 910, 915 (8th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 514 U.S. 1113 (1995). A reasonable investigation for a traffic stop includes asking for a driver's license and registration and requesting that the driver sit in the patrol car so that the license can be checked. Id. at 915-16. Defendant Harrison resisted Officer Goettling's efforts to investigate the traffic violations. Thus, defendant could have been arrested for his conduct following the traffic stop. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150.
Section 575.150 provides in part:
1. A person commits the offense of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if he or she knows or reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, and for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, he or she:
(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer ....
2. This section applies to:
(1) Arrests, stops, or detentions, with or without warrants;
(2) Arrests, stops, or detention, for any offense, infraction, or ordinance violation ....
C. Fruit of the Poisonous Tree