United States v. Harris
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1) provides that "proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution," such as garnishments, "must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located." Michigan Court Rule 3.104(A)(1), in turn, permits a judgment debtor to seek an "order permitting the judgment to be paid in installments in accordance with [Mich. Comp. Laws §] 600.6201 et seq." See generally Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Dynamic Const. Co., 48 F.3d 1219 (6th Cir. 1995) (unpublished table decision). And § 600.6205 provides that the judgment debtor's petition for requesting an installment payment order must be "supported by the affidavit of the [debtor] setting forth his inability to pay the judgment with funds other than those earned by him as wages, and setting forth the name and address of his employer, the amount of the wages and the date of payment thereof." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6205(3).

Here, Defendant has not provided an affidavit setting forth the necessary information. Until such an affidavit is provided, the request for a hearing cannot be granted.