No.: 3:12-CR-19
[…] In sum, the Court cannot conclude that the government has carried the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendant's conduct grossly deviates from the standard of care to such an extent that a jury could conclude that he must have been aware of a serious risk of death or serious bodily injury.
Having concluded that the government has not proven malice aforethought to support either a first- or second-degree murder cross-reference, the Court turns to whether the cross reference to involuntary manslaughter is appropriate. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) defines manslaughter as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice." Involuntary manslaughter occurs in "the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death." Id.