United States v. Harris
[…] United States v. Barksdale-Contreras, 972 F.2d 111, 113 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974)). The "'indictment need not precisely track the language of the statute; it is sufficient if it informs the defendant of every element of the offense charged.'" Id. (quoting United States v. Hernandez, 891 F.2d 521, 524 (5th Cir. 1989) (other citation omitted)).

In this case, Harris is charged in Counts 2-7 under 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b), which provides that whoever "knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, alters, or possesses benefits in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall" be subject to certain penalties based on the value of the benefits. The Indictment charges that Harris and her Co-Defendants