United States v. Harrington
[…] ECF No. 134 at PageID.667. Harrington was given the opportunity to contest his sentencing guideline in his sentencing memorandum and during his sentencing hearing. ECF Nos. 132, 134. In fact, Mr. Perry did contest the sentencing guidelines in his sentencing memorandum. ECF No. 132 at PageID.625-626. Any further issue that Harrington had with his sentencing guidelines should have been presented in his appeal, not in a §2255 motion.

F.

In his sixth objection, Harrington contends that the Government did not comply with 21 U.S.C. §851 which provides:

No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.
21 U.S.C. §851. On June 3, 2016, the Government provided a notice of penalty enhancement which provided
Daniel Harrington, defendant herein, has been convicted previously of a felony drug offense.