United States v. Harper
[…] Defendant was sentenced in 2015, while the Act was enacted in 2018. (Id. at 5.). The Government also states that to the extent Defendant requests application of Amendment 782, Amendment 782 had already gone into effect (as of November 1, 2014) at the time of Defendant's sentencing in 2015, and that Defendant's Presentence Investigation Report indicates the 2014 Edition of the Guidelines, including amendments affective November 1, 2014, had been used in his case. (Id. at 5-6.)

The statute controls the Court's decision here. Section 3582(c)(1)(A)(i) provides in relevant part:

The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that in any case the court . . . upon motion of the defendant . . . may reduce the term of imprisonment . . . after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction.
A reduction must be consistent with the policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission. 18 U.S.C. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). The Court must consider the Section 3553 Factors, and here, after careful consideration of the parties' arguments, the Court finds that the 3553 Factors cannot support a reduction in sentence.