SIDLEY AUSTIN LLP MARK E. HADDAD, DOUGLAS A. AXEL, Attorneys for Defendant W. SCOTT HARKONEN.
[…] Harkonen, 2013 WL 782354 (9th Cir. 2013).
4. The defendant filed a petition for rehearing en banc on March 29, 2013. The court of appeals denied that petition on May 7, 2013. The mandate was issued on May 17, 2013.
5. Defendant intends to petition the United States Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari, but does not object to the stay condition being lifted at this time.
6. Given these facts, the parties jointly request that the Court now approve the lifting of the stay of the home-detention condition. The defendant has now been on probation for more than two years. See 18 U.S.C. § 3564(a) ("A term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court."). According to the assigned Probation Officer, Maria Ross, the defendant has not served any of his six months of home detention. Lifting the stay of the home detention special condition at this time is appropriate.