UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. LOUIS DELYNN HANSEN, Defendant.
[…] Hansen to clear his debt without actually paying any of his own money—an obvious attempt to evade a tax. As the courts of appeal have long recognized, "by the words 'in any manner' . . . , Congress indicates an intention to cover all possible methods of evasion." United States v. Miro, 60 F.2d 58, 60 (2d Cir. 1932). Given the clarity and breadth of the statute, there was no need for the IRS to issue a separate notice saying that the specific form of evasion at issue here is unlawful.
The Government also charges Mr. Hansen with violating 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a), which provides that anyone who "corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title" is subject to criminal penalties. The Supreme Court has explained that this statute "refers to specific interference with targeted governmental tax-related proceedings, such as a particular investigation or audit." Marinello v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 1101, 1104 (2018).