Case No. 2:19-mj-00969-DJA
[…] Any question that the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Park Service, has broad regulatory authority to administer rules related to park behavior was unequivocally answered by the United States Supreme Court in Sturgeon v. Frost, 139 S.Ct. 1066 (2019). There, in considering a challenge to the National Park Services' regulatory authority under the Alaska National Interests Land Conservation Act, the Supreme Court clarified that the Director of Park Services has broad authority to regulate waters within the park system. (Sturgeon, at 1076). Citing 54 U.S.C. §100751 the Supreme Court noted that the Secretary "shall prescribe such regulations as (he) considers necessary or proper for the use and management of system units." (Id, citing §100751(a)). And he may, more specifically, issue regulations concerning "boating or other activities on or relating to water located within system units." (Id, citing §100751(b)). The Supreme Court concluded that "the Park Service freely regulates activities on all navigable (and some other) waters "within a park's boundaries". (Id, citing 236 C.F.R. §1.2A3).