Criminal No. 3:10-CR-333-D(1)
[…] In Texas, where this court is located, Article 48.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure addresses the restoration of civil rights. Article 48.05 provides, in pertinent part:
Art. 48.05. RESTORATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS
(a)(1) An individual convicted of an offense described by Subdivision (2) of this subsection may, except as provided by
Subsection (b) of this article, submit an application for restoration of any civil rights forfeited under the laws of this state as a result of the conviction.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 48.05. With certain exceptions, Article 48.05 applies to the restoration of civil rights for those who have been convicted of federal offenses. Id. art. 48.05(a)(2)(A). The restoration of civil rights in Texas "is a form of pardon that restores all civil rights under the laws of [Texas]." Id. art. 48.05(k).
(2) This article applies to:
(A) a federal offense, other than an offense involving:
(i) violence or the threat of violence;
(ii) drugs; or
(iii) firearms; and
(B) an offense under the laws of another country, other than an offense involving: