21-10976
[…] Instead, he raises a constitutional challenge to the validity of the district court's order. He claims that the district court judge, Judge Amy Totenberg, engaged in the practice of law in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 454 and was biased against him as a result, abridging his Fifth Amendment due process right to an impartial judge. See Wellons v. Warden, Georgia Diagnostic &Classification Prison, 695 F.3d 1202, 1211 (11th Cir. 2012).
Hamilton's argument does not persuade us. Section 454 states: "Any justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor." 28 U.S.C. § 454. Even assuming the unlawful practice of law under that provision amounts to a due process violation, Hamilton has not shown that Judge Totenberg engaged in the practice of law.