United States v. Halstead
[…] Hahn, 352 Ill. App. 3d at 929. ¶ 32 In response to plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, Halstead did not deny that she entered into a mortgage loan with plaintiff and was in default of that loan. However, she claimed that plaintiff should be precluded from foreclosing on her home because it failed to provide her with a hearing despite her request for one. ¶ 33 When an agency like the Rural Housing Service makes an adverse decision, such as a decision to accelerate a participant's mortgage loan, the participant has several avenues to seek review and appeal of the agency's decision. See 7 C.F.R. §§ 11.5 & 11.6 (1999). First, the participant, "may request an agency informal review." 7 C.F.R. § 11.5(b) (1999). Additionally, "a participant also shall have the right to utilize any available alternative dispute resolution (ADR) or mediation program *** in order to attempt to seek resolution of an adverse decision ***." 7 C.F.R. § 11.5(c) (1999). Finally, a participant may request an appeal hearing with the National Appeals Division not later than 30 days after the date on which the participant receives notice of the adverse decision. 7 C.F.R. § 11.6(b) (1999).